Online Learning & Stock Market Challenge

in

Adams, Berks, Bucks, Carbon, Chester, Cumberland, Dauphin, Delaware, Juniata, Lancaster, Lebanon, Lehigh, Montgomery, Northampton, Northumberland, Perry, Philadelphia, Schuylkill, Snyder, Union, & York Counties

All Adams, Berks, Bucks, Carbon, Chester, Cumberland, Dauphin, Delaware, Juniata, Lancaster, Lebanon, Lehigh, Montgomery, Northampton, Northumberland, Perry, Philadelphia, Schuylkill, Snyder, Union, & York County schools are invited to participate in the elementary, middle, or high school competitions.

Scroll Down for Rankings

Current Game Dates

Fall - October 12th - December 18th, 2020 

Spring -  February 15th - April 23rd, 2021

Start making trades immediately and the game will reset the Friday before the competition starts, after the market closes at 5 pm, and all trades will then go into the new game that begins at 9:30 am, the opening of the market, on the first day of the competition.

In the Fall, we have a statewide competition for all divisions

In the Spring, we celebrate with extra special local/county middle and high school competitions. 

Prizes per Counties/Region*

First Place - $100 - top game, $25 teacher

Second Place - $50 game, $20 teacher

Third Place - $30 game, $15 teacher

*Must be active games, no cash only portfolios​

Overall Prizes:

  • Top three middle & high schools per county

  • There are statewide prizes too!

Interested in joining the competition? 

Click here for directions

Special funding for our programs has been made available for these counties thanks to the following sponsor:

Our sponsored stock market competition offers players in grades 3-12 the opportunity to manage a hypothetical $100,000 portfolio by investing in stocks chosen from the USA markets: American, New York and NASDAQ exchanges. The competition teaches students about investing and encourages financial literacy through hands-on activities in the classroom. For more information on our partnership with these sponsors, click to view the full press release.

Sponsored Schools
Adams

Bermudian Springs, Conewago Valley, Fairfield, Gettysburg, Littlestown, & Upper Adams along with other private & cyber schools in the county. 

Berks

Antietam, Boyertown, Brandywine Heights, Conrad Weiser, Daniel Boone, Exeter Township, Fleetwood, Governor Mifflin, Hamburg, Kutztown, Muhlenberg, Oley Valley, Reading, Schuylkill Valley, Tulpehocken, Twin Vallley, Wilson, & Wyomissing along with other private & cyber schools in the county.

Bucks

Bensalem Township, Bristol Borough, Bristol Township, Centennial, Central Bucks, Council Rock, Morrisville Borough, Neshaminy, New Hope-Solebury, Palisades, Pennridge, Pennsbury, & Quakertown Community along with other private & cyber schools in the county. 

Carbon

Jim Thorpe, Lehighton, Palmerton, Panther Valley, & Weatherly along with other private & cyber schools in the county.

Chester

Avon Grove, Coatesville, Downingtown, Great Valley, Kennett Consolidated, Octorara, Owen J. Roberts, Oxford, Phoenixville, Tredyffrin-Eastown, Unionville-Chadds Ford, & West Chester along with other private & cyber schools in the county.

Cumberland

Big Springs, Camp Hill, Carlisle, Cumberland Valley, East Pennsboro, Mechanicsburg, Shippensburg, & South Middleton along with other private & cyber schools in the county.

Dauphin

Central Dauphin, Derry Township, Halifax, Harrisburg City, Lower Dauphin, Middletown, Millersburg, Steelton-Highspire, Susquehanna Township, Williams Valley, & Upper Dauphin along with other private & cyber school in the county.

Delaware

Chester-Upland, Chichester, Garnet Valley, Haverford Township, Interboro, Marple Newtown, Penn-Delco, Radnor Township, Ridley, Rose Tree Media, Southeast Delco, Springfield, Upper Darby, Wallingford-Swarthmore, & William Penn along with other private & cyber schools in the county.

Juniata

Juniata County School District along with other private & cyber schools in the county.

Lancaster

Cocalico, Columbia Borough, Conestoga Valley, Donegal, Eastern Lancaster County, Elizabethtown, Ephrata, Hepmfield, Lampeter-Strasburg, Lancaster, Manheim Central, Manheim Township, Penn Manor, Pequea Valley, Solanco, & Warwick along with other private & cyber schools in the county.

Lebanon

Annville-Cleona, Cornwall-Lebanon, Eastern Lebanon County, Lebanon, Northern Lebanon, & Palmyra along with other private & cyber schools in the county.

Lehigh

Allentown City, Catasauqua, East Penn, Northern Lehigh, Northwestern Lehigh, Parkland, Salisbury Township, Southern Lehigh, & Whitehall-Coplay along with other private & cyber schools in the county.

Montgomery

Abington, Bryn Athyn, Cheltenham, Colonial, Hatboro-Horsham, Jenkintown, Lower Merion, Lower Moreland Township, Methacton, Norristown, North Penn, Perkiomen Valley, Pottsgrove, Pottstown, Souderton, Spring-Ford, Springfield Township, Upper Dublin, Upper Merion, Upper Moreland Township, Upper Perkiomen, & Wissahickon along with other private & cyber schools in the county.

Northampton

Bangor, Bethlehem, Easton, Nazareth, Northampton, Pen Argyl, Saucon Valley, & Wilson along with other private & cyber schools in the county.

Northumberland

Line Mountain, Milton, Mount Carmel, Shamokin, Shikellamy, & Warrior Run along with other private & cyber schools in the county.

Perry

Greenwood, Newport, Susquenita, & West Perry along with other private & cyber schools in the county.

Philadelphia

Philadelphia City School District along with other private & cyber schools in the county.

Schuylkill

Blue Mountain, Mahanoy, Minersville, North Schuylkill, Pine Grove, Pottsville, Saint Clair, Schuylkill Haven, Shenandoah Valley, Tamaqua, Tri-Valley, & Williams Valley along with other private & cyber schools in the county.

Snyder

Midd-West & Selinsgrove along with other private & cyber schools in the county.

Union

Lewisburg & Mifflinburg along with other private & cyber schools in the county.

York

Central York, Dallastown, Dover, Eastern York, Hanover Public, Northeastern York, Northern York County, Red Lion, South Eastern, South Western, Southern York County, Spring Grove, West Shore, West York, York City, & York Suburban along with other private & cyber schools in the county.

Awards Ceremony

If possible, a virtual or in person celebration will be held in May to honor the schools, teachers, and their students.  They will be honored by sponsors & the PennCFL staff.

If you are ready to create a sponsorship relationship which exceeds your goals and gives you the chance to become a part of our growing, passionate organization, contact us at CShirk@penncfl.org or call 570-975-5149.

Pennsylvania Council

on Financial Literacy

Copyright  Pending

    Contact Us