COPPA PRIVACY POLICY

The Pennsylvania Council on Financial Literacy values the privacy of children, and does not utilize your child’s data on our website for marketing purposes. This COPPA Privacy Policy (“COPPA Policy”) is designed to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and contains important information about how we address the personal information we may inadvertently collect from children who we perceive to be under thirteen years old (“child, children”) who may have visited our website, or accidentally submitted information through our website - https://www.penncfl.org/ (the “Site”).
 
We develop curriculum, competitions, and provide opportunities to contact our organization from time to time. In the course of providing these services, we may come into contact with information, including personal information, from participants in these competitions or inquires.
 
We will handle children’s personal information as described in this COPPA Policy. Any personal information we collect about other users (e.g., teens and adults) will be treated in accordance with the Pennsylvania Council on Financial Literacy Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”). The use of our Site and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this COPPA Policy and the Privacy Policy, including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes. Our Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into this COPPA Policy.
 
Information We Collect Directly
 
In some cases, we may provide an age gate to prevent unwanted data collection. We may utilize a checkbox to verify the age of the user who is inputting information. This data is utilized for compliance purposes to determine if the user meets COPPA compliant criteria.
 
Information We Collect Automatically
 
We may inadvertently collect the following information about a child’s use of our Site through cookies and other technologies: domain name; browser type and operating system; web pages viewed; links clicked; the length of time spent on our Site; Google Analytics statistics; the referring URL, or the webpage that led the child to our Site; language information; device name and model; operating system type, name, and version; and activities within our Site. We may also collect IP address, device identifier or a similar unique identifier from users of our Site, including children; we only use such identifiers to support the internal operations of our Site and we do not use such identifiers to collect information about the child outside of our Site.
 
Unique Identifiers

We only collect and use unique identifiers, such as IP addresses, as necessary to operate our Site or Services, including to maintain or analyze their functioning; perform network communications; authenticate users or personalize content; and protect the security or integrity of users and our Site and Services. We never use unique identifiers to track users across third-party apps or websites.
 
Changes to This COPPA Policy

We may change this COPPA Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. We will post any changes to this COPPA Policy on our Site, at www.penncfl.org. If we make any changes to this COPPA Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the personal information we have previously collected from a child, we will endeavor to provide you with notice in advance of such change by highlighting the change on our Site.

Pennsylvania Council

on Financial Literacy

Copyright  Pending

    Contact Us